Ulladulla Psychology

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Thanks for visiting our website.

Ulladulla Psychology, ABN 55704165742 is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Ulladulla Psychology collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site.

As an online business, we aim to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and products we provide to you via our website and through our business.

By providing us with your data, you warrant that you are over the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information at our website from any individual who is less than 18 years of age.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Website Terms and Conditions form the entire agreement between you and Ulladulla Psychology.

Ulladulla Psychology is the controller of the personal information collected via this website; therefore, we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

1. Contact Details

Our full contact details are:

Ulladulla Psychology
ABN: 55704165742
Email: janelle.l@ulladullapsychology.com.au
Postal address: 7/118 Princes Hwy, Ulladulla NSW 2539

2. Personal Information – Type, purpose and legal grounds

2.1. Personal information/data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data that is anonymous in its source.
2.2. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

2.2.1. Communication Information

2.2.1.1. Communication information includes any communication that you send to us. This information can be sent to us through:

a. The contact form on our website;
b. Email messaging;
c. Through any other communication that you send to us.

2.2.1.2. We process this data for:

a. Communicating with you;
b. For record-keeping, and;
c. For the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

2.2.1.3. Our legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which are to respond to communications sent to us, keep records, and establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.

2.2.2. Sensitive Data

2.2.2.1 We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you via our website. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

2.2.3. Use of Personal Information

2.2.3.1. We will only use your data for the purpose it was collected for or a directly related purpose
2.2.3.2. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3. How your personal information is collected

3.1. Cookies

3.1.1. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.
3.1.2. A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.
3.1.3. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.
3.1.4. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse, you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

4. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

4.1. We have a duty to maintain your privacy and will strive to protect all personal information we hold about you. There are however some exceptional circumstances where disclosure may be required, for example:
4.1.1. When authorised and required by law.
4.1.2. When in the public interest (e.g. where a crime is committed).
4.1.3. With your consent.

5. Data Security

5.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.
5.2. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
5.3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
5.4. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

6. Data Retention

6.1. We will only retain your personal data obtained from our website for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

7. Your Legal Rights

7.1. Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, object to processing, portability of data, and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
7.2. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us.
7.3. To respond to any request, we will require the following information:

7.3.1. your name and address; and
7.3.2. your contact telephone number

7.4. There is no fee chargeable to access your personal data; however, we may charge a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with our request in these circumstances.
7.5. As a security measure to ensure your data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, we may request further information from you.
7.6. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days unless the request is complex or where there are multiple requests. If our response is likely to exceed 30 days, you will be notified.
7.7. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please contact us first to attempt to resolve your issue immediately. You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au), the Australian supervisory authority for data protection issues.

8. Change in Privacy Policy

8.1. To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.
8.2. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Therefore, please return periodically to review our privacy policy.
8.3. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please email us.

Ready to get started?